Historic Grand Match Results

Date Where played North Score South Score Highest Club Score (winning side) Highest Club Score (losing side)
15/1/1847 Penicuik 216 238 Currie Bridge of Allan
25/1/1848 Linlithgow 626 732 Buchan Dunblane
11/1/1850 Lochwinnoch 2295 2062 New Monkland Garnock of Kilburnie
15/2/1853 Carsebreck 2488 2155 Dunblane Currie
30/1/1855 “” 3049 3501 Campsie Glen Bridge of Allan, Rattary
8/2/1860 “” 1600 1742 Whitevale Crieff
31/12/1861 “” 1898 2255 Borestone Alloa Prince of Wales
8/1/1864 Lochwinnoch 1328 1680 Hamilton Partick
15/1/1867 Carsebreck 1789 1885 Waverley Blackford, Cairney
26/1/1871 “” 913 894 Dunblane Thistle Glasgow Lilybank
12/2/1873 “” 1161 1279 West Calder Tullymet
24/12/1874 “” 1196 1510 Glasgow Lilybank Doune
13/12/1878 Lochwinnoch 993 1098 Boreas Waverley
23/01/1880 Carsebreck 2830 2802 Strathallen Meath Moss Hamilton, Douglas and Clydesdale
30/12/1880 “” 3226 3456 Kirkintilloch Thornhill
15/12/1882 “” 2392 2665 Merchiston Pitlochry
12/1/1886 “” 1670 2008 New Monkland Breadalbane Glenorchy
21/12/1886 “” 2071 2496 New Monkland Auchterarder
9/12/1892 “” 1944 2419 Blantyre Dunfermline
8/1/1895 “” 2466 2739 Bathgate Tulliallan and Kincardine
26/1/1897 “” 3242 4148 Biggar Broom Hall
31/1/1899 “” 3113 3883 Upper Nithsdale Saline Ice
9/2/1900 “” 3047 3856 Upper Nithsdale Auchterarder
11/2/1902 “” 3570 4208 Biggar Tillicoultry
16/1/1903 “” 4145 5089 Upper Nithsdale Cortachy
6-29/4/1908 Scot. ice rink, Crossmyloof 3328 3728 Blantyre Seggieden
15/3-9/4 1909 “” 2930 3477 Penninghame Ballingry
24/11/1909 Carsebreck 4553 5501 Abington Blairgowrie
7/3-12/4 1911 Scot. ice rink, Crossmyloof 2948 3438 Glasgow Lilybank Bonnybridge
2/2/1912 Carsebreck 3038 3477 Wanlock Dunblane
28/2-22/4 1913 Edinburgh Ice Rink Haymarket 2820 3938 Upper Nithsdale Raith and Abbotshall
2/3-3/4 1914 Do. and Scot. Ice Rink Crossmyloof 3114 4160 Dalkeith Auchterarder
4/12/1925 Carsebreck 2664 2468 Muthill Biggar
20/1/1929 “” 3321 2889 Strathspey Wanlockhead
24/12/1935 “” 5102 4266 Wanlockhead Craigielands
27/1/1959 Lochleven 1303 1314 Kinross Glendoick
16/1/1963 Lake of Monteith 2649 2548 Bishopshire Biggar
7/2/1979 “” 3937 3144 Edzell Lundin and Montrave

 

Ferguson Oliver Wealth Management Scottish Curling Senior Championship - Women's Draw 3 Results: Paul 8 - 5 Johnst… https://t.co/QK7lYsAm0f

#Lovecurling

Our Sponsors & Partners

Sponsors

Partners