Wheelchair Competition Champions

View a list of previous winners of the SWCA Competitions.

Scottish Wheelchair Curling Championship

2017/18 – Jim Gault, Gregor Ewan, Tom Killin, Jim Sellar, Debbie McKenna
2016/17 – Jim Gault, Tom Killin, Debbie McKenna, Jim Sellar
2015/16 – Jim Gault, Tom Killin, Gregor Ewan, Jim Sellar
2014/15 – Gregor Ewan, Jim Gault, Tom Killin, Jim Sellar
2013/14 –  Alex Harvey, David Bain, Eddie Flemming, David Telfer
2012/13 –  Aileen Neilson, Robert McPherson, Richard Craig, David Leeson
2011/12 – Gregor Ewan, Jim Gault, Michael McKenzie and Jackie Cayton
2010/11 – Aileen Neilson, Tom Killin, Michael McCreadie and Ian Donaldson
2009/10 – Aileen Neilson, Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Jim Sellar and Angie Malone
2008/09 – Michael McCreadie, Aileen Neilson, Jim Elliott and Gerald Pocock
2007/08 – Angie Malone, Ian Donaldson, Gill Keith and Jim Taylor
2006/07 – Tom Killin, Aileen Neilson, Jim Elliott and Rosemary Lenton
2005/06 – Jim Sellar, Angie Malone, Jim Taylor and Angela Higson
2004/05 – Frank Duffy, Ken Dickson, Murray Cran and Margaret Easton
2003/04 – Frank Duffy, Murray Cran, Frances Lucas and Ross Hatten
2002/03 – Alex Harvey, Michael McCreadie, Paul Webster and David Telfer

Scottish Wheelchair Curling Championship – Sportsmanship Award
2013/14 – Rosemary Lenton
2012/13 – Hugh Nibloe
2011/12 – Mary Bell
2010/11 – Reg Craig
2009/10 – Ross Hatten
2008/09 – Angie Malone
2007/08 – Jim Taylor
2006/07 – Mo Simpson
2005/06 – Louise Dodd
2004/05 – Louise Dodd
2003/04 – Ross Hatten
2002/03 – Frank Duffy

British Open Wheelchair Curling Championship
2017/18 – Team Korea Soon Seok, Seo; Seung Won, Jung; Jae Goan, Cha; Min Ja,Bang; Dong Ha, Lee
2016/17 – Team Neilson
2015/16 –Team Scotland Aileen Neilson, Hugh Nibloe, Angie Malone Charlotte McKenna
2014/15 – Team Russia Alexander Shevchenko, Svetlana Pakhomova, Marat Romanov, Andrey Smirnov, Oxana Slesarenko
2013/14 –Team Finland Markku Karjalainen, Sari Karjalainen, Vesa Hellman, Tuomo Aarnikka, Mina Mojtahedi
2012/13 –
2011/12 – Paul Webster, Gordon Rainey, John Doyle, Angela Higson
2010/11 – Gregor Ewan, Jim Gault, Ian Donaldson and Gill Keith
2009/10 – Gregor Ewan, Michael McKenzie, Jim Gault and Jackie Cayton
2008/09 – Michael McCreadie, Aileen Neilson, Tom Killin and Angie Malone
2007/08 – Angie Malone, Ian Donaldson, Jim Elliot and Jim Taylor
2006/07 – Michael McCreadie, Aileen Neilson, Tom Killin and Rosemary Lenton
2005/06 – Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Angie Malone and Rosemary Lenton
2004/05 – Frank Duffy, Tom Killin, Louise Dodd and Jim Sellar
2003/04 – Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Jim Sellar and Angie Malone

National Wheelchair Curling Pairs Championship
2017/18 – Stewart Pimblett and Jeff Ward
2016/17 – Ian Donaldson and Jeff Ward
2015/16 – Alec Harvey and David Bain
2014/15 – Daniel Cowan and John Doyle
2013/14 – Mo Simpson and Ian Donaldson
2012/13 – Mo Simpson and Ian Donaldson
2011/12 – Michael McKenzie and Jackie Cayton
2010/11 – Tom Killin and James Brown
2009/10 – Tom Killin and James Brown
2008/09 – Aileen Neilson and Jim Taylor
2007/08 – Frank Duffy and Mo Simpson
2006/07 – John Robertson and Alex Christie
2005/06 – Frank Duffy and Murray Cran
2004/05 – Frank Duffy and Murray Cran

World Wheelchair Curling Championship
2018/19  – To be held in Stirling, March 2019
2017/18 – Paralympic Year  China Gold; Norway Silver; Canada Bronze; Team GB 7th
2016/17 – Norway
2015/16 – Russia
2014/15 –Russia
2013/14Paralympic Year Canada Gold; Team GB Bronze
2012/13 – Canada
2011/12 – Russia
2010/11 – Canada
2009/10Paralympic Year Canada Gold; Team GB 7th
2008/09 – Canada
2007/08 – Norway
2006/07 – Norway
2005/06Paralympic Year Canada Gold; Team GB Silver
2004/5  – Scotland (Frank Duffy, Ken Dickson, Tom Killin, Angie Malone and Michael McCreadie)
2003/4 – Scotland (Frank Duffy, Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Angie Malone and Ken Dickson)
2004/05 – Scotland (Frank Duffy, Michael McCreadie, Ken Dickson, Angie Malone and Jim Sellar)
2003/04 – Not Played
2002/03 – Switzerland

Friendship Trophy
2017/18 – South
2016/17 –South
2015/16 – North
2014/15 –not played
2013/14 –
2012/13 – Stirling
2011/12 – Lockerbie & Stirling
2010/11 – Moray
2009/10 – Moray
2008/09 – Greenacres
2007/08 – Braehead

Shotmaker
2012 – Michael McCreadie
2011 – Aileen Neilson

 

 

🥌 ANNA SLOAN WINS ATHLETE IN EXCELLENCE AWARD🎖 She is 1 of 10 winners of The Foundation for Global Sports Developme… https://t.co/MrdA9EYGLr

#Lovecurling

Our Sponsors & Partners

Sponsors

Partners